.
University Heights Charter School
REACHing for the Heights of Character, Scholarship and Leadership!
Welcome Guest!
Search
UHCS » Our Team
Our Team
UHCS takes great pride in our outstanding educational team. Click on any staff name with a blue link to view their personal/class webpage. Click on Board of Trustees for short biographies of our board members.

 
Faculty



Pre-School Kindergarten Grade 1 Grade 2 Grade 3
  • Deborah Kane, STEM Teacher
  • Kamila Mackey, ELA Teacher
  • Shakirah Bullock, Sci and SS Teacher
  • Alexis Parker, Instructional Assistant
  • Tiffany Caldwell, Instructional Assistant
Grade 4 Grade 5
  • Yvonna Wade, STEM Teacher
  • Brittany Estrella, CLASS
  • Ashley Powell, Gr. 5 Instructional Assistant
  • Asha Dale, Social Studies & Science

Grade 6-7-8
  • Michelle Fernandes, ELA Teacher Gr. 6
  • Brynn Abrahamsen ELA Teacher Gr. 8
  • Katina Thelemaque, ELA Teacher Gr. 8
  • Gabrielle Kaplan Math Teacher Gr. 6
  • Angel Collado, Math Teacher Gr. 7-8
  • Edmin Yanson, Math Teacher Gr. 8
  • Dylan Tester, Social Studies Teacher Gr. 6-8
  • Andrew Tisdale, Science Teacher Gr. 6-8
  • Joey Panchenko, Gr. 6-8 Instructional Assistant
Co-Curricular
  • Angela Logan, Physical Education Gr. PK-2
  • Christopher Gwasda, Physical Education Gr. 3-8
  • Aparajita Guhathakurta, Technology Teacher Gr. 3-8
  • Angela Palumbo, Music Teacher Gr. K-4
  • Shana Bazelmans, Art Teacher Gr. K-2
  • Kelley Blessing, Theatre Teacher Gr. 3-8
Skills




Board of Trustees

  • Victor Baker
  • Kenna Baudin
  • Kecia Daniels
  • Elaine Hughes
  • Ellen Lumpkin Brown
  • Warren Tranquada
  • Christopher Wheat
  • Lillian Whitaker
  • Danielle Wright
  • Vera Wynn
Administration

Instructional & Student Support

Office & Support
  • Latoya Murray, Office Manager Gr. PK- 2
  • Tonya Hughes, Office Manager Gr. 3-8
  • Cristina Velez, Office Associate
  • Edward Jimenez, Office Associate
  • Laurie Rufolo, School Nurse Gr. PK-2
  • Gilsomena Norton, School Nurse Gr. 3-8
  • Ebony Clark, Business Assistant 
  • Ramona Williams, Accountant
  • Hayat Bussey, HR & Payroll Specialist
  • Charles Robinson, Custodian Gr. PK-2
  • Samad Mobley, Custodian Gr. 3-8
  • Alfatahd Banks, Custodian Gr. PK-8
  • Ankit Mehta, Operations and Technology Coordinator, Upper School
  • Tyola Hughes, School Aide, Lower School
  • Meagan Hunter, School Aide, Upper School




Key:

CLASS
= Combined Language Arts & Social Studies;

STEM =
Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics;

SPED
= Special Education Certified; SPAN = Spanish-speaking.

Site Powered by: SharpSchool © 2004 - 2014. Website Hosting for Schools